Richard Meinhard




Richard R Meinhard


Richard R Meinhard served on the SS Granville and was aboard 17 March 1943 when it was sunk by a German U-Boat. He was then on the HMS Lavender and HMS Queen Elizabeth. He was assigned also to the SS Stockton, SS Stephen Johnson Field and the USS LSM 290. Richard now resides in Rochester, New York with his lovely wife Elinore.



Picture of Richard Meinhard while on leave after the sinking of the SS Granville.


wood1.jpgwood2.jpgwood3.jpg
wood4.jpgwood5.jpg
wood6.jpgwood7.jpgwood8.jpg


Document issued to Richard R Meinhard by the Captain of the SS Granville


wood1.jpgwood2.jpgwood3.jpg
wood4.jpgwood5.jpg
wood6.jpgwood7.jpgwood8.jpg



SS GRANVILLE

Home Port: Panama, R.P.
Company: Wessel, Duval & Co., 67 Broad St., New York, NY
Master: Friedrich Matzen (Denmark)
Built: West Hartlepool, England 1913
Gross Tons: 4103
Dimensions: 350' x 50' x 25' (Coal burner)
Former Names: (a) TABARKA (b) WIPUNEN

The Panamanian flag freighter, SS GRANVILLE, was torpe-
doed by the German U-338 (Manfred Knizel) on March 12,
1943 at 1356 GCT while en route from New York to Iceland in
Convoy SC 122, with 1300 tons of British Lend-Lease cargo
and 2400 tons of U.S. Army and Navy general stores. In addi-
tion, there was 500 bags of U.S. Mail and an invasion barge
atop #2 and #3 hatches.

    The ship's complement consisted of 35 merchant crew, 11
U.S. Naval Armed Guard, and one passenger, a U.S. Army
Lt. Colonel. Eleven (11 ) crew members and 2 Navy men lost
their lives. Four of the crew lost were Americans.

    At 1356 GCT (1156 local time), a torpedo slammed into the
port side at #2 hold starting a fire in the hold. As fate would
have it, the engine room flooded as the watertight door be-
tween the coal bunkers and fire room was not closed because
coal was being transferred from the bunkers to the fire room.
The ship broke in two pieces amidships and sank within 15
minutes.

    Abandon ship was ordered between 1200 and 1206 (ship's
time) in boats and rafts. The survivors were picked up about
an hour later by HMS LAVENDER (K-60) and landed at Liver-
pool on March 23rd.

    Ten of the crew lost were from the Engine Department,
most of them working in the engine room at the time of the
explosion. The 2nd Mate was rescued but died on the rescue
ship and buried at sea.

    U-338 (Kinzel) was sunk by British Sqrn. #120 on Septem-
ber 20, 1943 in position 57-40 N./20-48 W. There were no
survivors.

U.S. MERCHANT SEAMEN LOST

GRAHAM, Joseph C. (28)    Fireman
GREGOIRE, Joseph L. (39)  Fireman
MARTIN, Wilham E. (21)    Fireman
SELLERS, Joseph (45)      Coal Passer

U.S. NAVAL ARMED GUARD LOST

COLEBANK, Richard T.        S 1c
KAPEL, Albert G.            S 3c

U.S. MERCHANT SEAMEN SURVIVORS

HANSEN, Leo A. (49)   Messman
JOXZA, Joseph A. (23) Oiler
LEEMANS, Joseph (39)    Fireman
SMITH, Oscar L. (43)   Coal Passer
TAMBURO, Edward (44) Radio Operator
VANES, Leendert (29) Chief Cook

U.S. NAVAL ARMED GUARD SURVIVORS

NOVAK, John F., Jr.    Ensign
DAVIS, John C.         S 2c
MARTIN, Stephen P.      S 2c
FIELD, Oliver            S 2c
MEINHARD, Richard R.    S 2c
MIJARNES, James P.       S 2c
MUCHA, Emil R.           S 2c
NELSON, Robert J.        S 2c
TOUTANT, Charles, Jr.    GM 3c

FOREIGN SEAMEN LOST

CHRISTIANSON, Harald Ch. Engr.              Denmark
EKHOLM, Nils J.  Fireman                    Finland
MAND, Manivald    3rd Negr.                  Estonia
MIRANDA, Jose M.  Fireman                    Uruguay
MICALLEF, Carmelo 2nd Mate                   Malta
VASTRA, Bernard    2nd Engr.                  Estonia
ARANSOLA, Jose    Oiler                      Spain

  The SS GRANVILLE was taken over by the U.S.
  Government from the Finnish government at Noon on
  12/27/41 in the port of New York and turned over to
  the War Shipping Administration for operation.

Click to return to Home Page